Scientific Name: Euderma maculatum
Classification: Mammal - bat
Size: Body length – 4 ¼ to 4 ½ inches. Wingspan – about 14 inches. Weight – 16 to 20 grams
The spotted bat is a black bat with very large, pink ears. Conspicuous white spots mark each shoulder, the rump, and the base of each ear.
Spotted bats can be found in wetland, riparian, rock, cliff, desert, shrubland, grassland, or woodland habitats usually near a permanent water source. They roost in caves and rock crevices mainly, but may also occasionally use mines, caves, and buildings as roost sites.
The range extends from british colombia south through the western united states and mexico. The distribution is scattered in nevada and is tied to availability of cliff, roosting-habitat near or adjacent to riparian areas.
Spotted bats are generally solitary and hunt alone, although they may hibernate in small groups. They arouse periodically from their hibernation to forage for food or to drink. The bats may be seen hanging by their feet with their heads down while roosting.
Spotted bats forage for insects, primarily moths, high in the air or rarely near the ground.
A single young is born in june or july to an attentive mother. The mother nurses the young almost constantly for the first two days, even while flying.
Spotted bats are state protected in nevada and are further classified as “threatened”. They are also on the bureau of land management sensitive species list.
Reason for Status:
Little is known about the population sizes and needs of spotted bats. They are rare and patchy in distribution in nevada. Habitat loss, collection, recreational rock climbing, water impoundments, grazing, mining operations, and pesticide use threaten this species.
Management & Conservation:
More information is needed on the habits, habitat requirements, and abundance of spotted bats. Recent survey efforts have revealed additional needs of spotted bats in nevada.
Unlike the higher frequency echolocation calls of other bats, the spotted bat’s echolocation call is actually audible to humans, even from quite a distance away.