James Kinney Pond

View Map- Click Here

Region
Western
County
Humboldt
Type of water
Community Pond
Fishing Report

Our urban ponds are just starting to shift into summer mode with the coming heat. Some of the warmer ponds will start to see the stocking slow or stop for the season. Wilson Commons, Kinney Pond, Mitch Park Pond, and the Verdi Ponds all hold some warmwater species that can be fun to target when trout fishing slows. Stocking will continue at some of the cooler ponds including Marilyn’s Pond and Baily Pond. The best method for summer is definitely a salmon egg under a bobber on light line. Many of the ponds have vegetation that takes hold of the bottom making fishing deep a real challenge. Small spinner can also be effective when the water is cool early and late in the day. Fly fishing with small terrestrial dry flies or peacock body nymphs should work well into summer.

06-08-2022

Stocking Updates

Stocked Species Inches Date Stocked Year to Date
520Rainbow Trout13.403-02-2022520
500Rainbow Trout10.103-14-20221020
510Rainbow Trout13.503-16-20221530
496Rainbow Trout9.304-06-20222026
507Brown Trout9.206-06-2022507
504Tiger Trout1006-08-2022504
548Brown Trout9.306-22-20221055
256Rainbow Trout10.206-22-20222282