James Kinney Pond

View Map- Click Here

Region
Western
County
Humboldt
Type of water
Community Pond
Fishing Report

Kinney pond has fished well this fall. Conditions should continue to be good until winter really sets in. Trout were stocked in early October and are definitely the best late fall/winter target. Light leaders are key here with the clear water.

11-15-2022

Stocking Updates

Stocked Species Inches Date Stocked Year to Date
520Rainbow Trout13.403-02-2022520
500Rainbow Trout10.103-14-20221020
510Rainbow Trout13.503-16-20221530
496Rainbow Trout9.304-06-20222026
507Brown Trout9.206-06-2022507
504Tiger Trout1006-08-2022504
548Brown Trout9.306-22-20221055
256Rainbow Trout10.206-22-20222282
999Rainbow Trout9.208-11-20223281
515Bluegill3.508-29-2022515
730Rainbow Trout9.510-03-20224011