Liberty Pond

Fallon Naval Air Station Seabees and Churchill County Parks and Recreation Department constructed Liberty Pond in 1998. It is considered an urban fishery for those living in Fallon.

View Map- Click Here

Region
Western
County
Churchill
Type of water
Community Pond
Fishing Report

Recent stocking at Liberty has a few eager trout left around for the season. Think small, downsizing hooks, bobbers, bait, and line will catch more fish consistently at Liberty. Salmon eggs, dough bait, and worms will all catch fish at Liberty. Small dries can entertain the fly fisherman here as well.

11-15-2022

Stocking Updates

Stocked Species Inches Date Stocked Year to Date
520Rainbow Trout10.304-28-2022520
500 Channel Catfish1005-11-2022500
500Rainbow Trout10.405-09-20221020
505Rainbow Trout10.210-04-20221525
762Rainbow Trout9.710-12-20222287
728Rainbow Trout10.410-24-20223015

Pertinent Information

The pond covers 1.2 surface acres and has an average depth of 7 feet. Water is fed by an irrigation ditch and, at times, it has gone dry after the irrigation season. An aeration system provides oxygen to increase fish survival during the summer months. There is a fishing pier having a large well area in the center to fish. Trout are managed for put-and-take and are stocked in the spring. The best trout baits include Power Bait, nightcrawlers, corn, and salmon eggs. Warmwater fish may include bluegill, largemouth bass, and channel catfish since they have been stocked on occasion. Nightcrawlers, mealworms, small red worms, and small spoons or spinners are great for catching these species. The park has a restroom and picnic tables.