Marilyn’s Pond

Marilyn’s Pond was opened to fishing in 2003 when the existing pond was enlarged and improved. It is located at the Galena Creek Regional Park and managed by Washoe County Regional Parks and Open Space.

View Map- Click Here

Region
Western
County
Washoe
Type of water
Community Pond
Fishing Report

Marilyn’s Pond is currently frozen and closed to fishing for the winter. Stocking will begin again in spring when the ice comes off the pond.

11-15-2022

Stocking Updates

Stocked Species Inches Date Stocked Year to Date
499Rainbow Trout10.304-12-2022499
496Rainbow Trout9.804-21-2022995
498Rainbow Trout10.105-04-20221493
518Rainbow Trout8.505-31-20222011
464Rainbow Trout10.306-07-20222475
500Rainbow Trout9.708-12-20222975
1003Rainbow Trout10.209-13-20223978

Pertinent Information

This 1-acre pond is approximately 10 feet deep and is a great pond to introduce youngsters to fishing. The shoreline provides easy access and kids are almost certain to catch rainbow trout or even brook trout from 8 to 10 inches. Use Power Bait, corn, nightcrawlers, and small spinners such as Mepps, Rooster Tails, and Panther Martins, and spoons such as Dardevles or Kastmasters. The best flies include pheasant tails, hare’s ears, prince nymphs, and Sheep Creek specials. The park has restrooms and picnic facilities, and the pond has an accessible fishing pier.