Wilson Commons Pond

Wilson Common Pond is located in Washoe Valley, was constructed in 1994, and the park is managed by Washoe County Regional Parks and Open Space. The Nevada Department of Wildlife first started stocking trout in 1995 when it opened to the public.

 

View Map- Click Here

 

Region
Western
County
Washoe
Type of water
Community Pond
Fishing Report

The return of the cool nights was just in time. Many of our community ponds have seen at least a round or two of fish so far this fall. Most of the ponds are fishing very well except for the Verdi and Davis Creek ponds. The Sparks Marina has fished well through the late summer and continues to kick out a bigger fish here and for both boat fisherman and from the southern fishing pier. Many of the rural ponds including Liberty, Mountain View, and Kinney are still fishing well and have been stocked in the last few weeks.

Vegetation is still an issue at many of the ponds making the bobber key. Small light leaders and small hooks baited with salmon eggs are pretty hard to beat until it gets really cold. The small warmwater species in most of the northern ponds have shut down with the season change. The trout have become much more active with the cold, some have been eager to hunt down small spinners. Fly fisherman using small ants or beetle patterns early and late have continued to do well.

10-16-2022

Stocking Updates

Stocked Species Inches Date Stocked Year to Date
502Rainbow Trout9.603-09-2022502
497Rainbow Trout10.103-24-2022999
499Rainbow Trout10.304-04-20221498
496Rainbow Trout9.804-21-20221994
498Rainbow Trout10.105-04-20222492
599Rainbow Trout9.705-25-20223091
518Rainbow Trout8.505-31-20223609
496Rainbow Trout1009-21-20224105
479Rainbow Trout10.310-07-20224584

Pertinent Information

The pond covers approximately one surface acre, is 15 feet deep, and receives water from Franktown Creek. Several habitat structures were placed in the pond to provide fish with escape cover from predatory birds such as cormorants. The fishery is managed for put-and-take and fish are stocked and caught quickly by anglers. It is a great place for kids to fish since few trees interfere with casting. Use bait such as nightcrawlers, salmon eggs, or Power Bait, or lures such as small spinners or spoons. Fly-fishing is also popular. The pond is surrounded by a large, well-maintained lawn with lots of room for kids to play. It also has an outhouse, tennis and volleyball courts, and picnic areas.