Wilson Common Pond

Wilson Common Pond is located in Washoe Valley, was constructed in 1994, and the park is managed by Washoe County Regional Parks and Open Space. The Nevada Department of Wildlife first started stocking trout in 1995 when it opened to the public.

 

View Map- Click Here

 

Region
Western
County
Washoe
Type of water
Community Pond
Fishing Report

Our community ponds are just starting to shift into summer mode with the coming heat. Some of the warmer ponds will start to see the stocking slow or stop for the season. Wilson Commons, Mitch Park Pond, and the Verdi Ponds all hold some warmwater species that can be fun to target when trout fishing slows. Stocking will continue at some of the cooler ponds including Marilyn’s Pond and Baily Pond. The best method for summer is definitely a salmon egg under a bobber on light line. Many of the ponds have vegetation that takes hold of the bottom making fishing deep a real challenge. Small spinner can also be effective when the water is cool early and late in the day. Fly fishing with small terrestrial dry flies or peacock body nymphs should work well into summer.

06-08-2022

Stocking Updates

Stocked Species Inches Date Stocked Year to Date
502Rainbow Trout9.603-09-2022502
497Rainbow Trout10.103-24-2022999
496Rainbow10.304-04-20221495
496Rainbow Trout9.804-21-20221991
498Rainbow Trout10.105-04-20222489
599Rainbow Trout9.705-25-20223088

Pertinent Information

The pond covers approximately one surface acre, is 15 feet deep, and receives water from Franktown Creek. Several habitat structures were placed in the pond to provide fish with escape cover from predatory birds such as cormorants. The fishery is managed for put-and-take and fish are stocked and caught quickly by anglers. It is a great place for kids to fish since few trees interfere with casting. Use bait such as nightcrawlers, salmon eggs, or Power Bait, or lures such as small spinners or spoons. Fly-fishing is also popular. The pond is surrounded by a large, well-maintained lawn with lots of room for kids to play. It also has an outhouse, tennis and volleyball courts, and picnic areas.